Contact us on
+61 3 9565 9888

Privacy policy 

Privacy Statement

HRL Technology Group Pty Ltd (ABN 89 609 887 327) (HRL Technology Group) is committed to maintaining the privacy of personal information. This Privacy Statement explains how we handle personal information that may be collected through this website.

What is "personal information"?

"Personal information" is information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from that information or opinion. Examples include an individual's name, address, contact number and email address.

Collection of personal information by HRL Technology Group
We collect your personal information on this website only when you choose to provide it, for example, if you complete and submit the "Send an Enquiry" form.

If you do not provide us with the personal information requested of you, we may be unable to respond to your request (except in cases where the provision of that information is optional).

Use and disclosure of personal information by HRL Technology Group
HRL Technology Group will use the personal information you provide through the website for the purposes for which it was provided (for example, to respond to your query). We may also use your personal information for any other purposes explained at the time of collection or that are required or authorised by or under applicable law (including, without limitation, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Your personal information may be disclosed to our contractors and agents (such as information technology service providers) and related bodies corporate for the purposes outlined above.  Otherwise, we will not disclose your personal information to third parties unless:

  • you have consented to that disclosure (for example, at the time you provided us with your personal information);
  • the disclosure is to organisations involved in a proposed or actual transfer or sale of all or part of the business

  or assets of HRL Technology Group; or

  • the disclosure is otherwise required or authorised by or under applicable law (including, without limitation, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
  • Information that does not identify you

Some of the information that is collected about your visit to this website is not personal information, because it does not reveal your identity.  For example:

Site visit information

When you visit this website, general information is collected about your visit, including your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages accessed, the information downloaded and the type of browser you used.

This information is used by HRL Technology Group in anonymous, aggregated form, for statistical purposes and to assist us to improve the functionality and usability of the site. You are not individually identified.

Cookies

A cookie is a small string of information that a website transfers to your browser for identification purposes.  The cookies used by HRL Technology Group do not identify individual users, although they do identify the user's Internet browser.

HRL Technology Group uses cookies to hold anonymous session information.  This information is used to personalise your current visit to the website.  HRL Technology Group uses only non-persistent cookies, that is, they are held on your browser's memory only for the duration of your session.

Most Internet browsers are set to accept cookies.  If you prefer not to receive them, you can adjust your Internet browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when they are being used.  There are also software products available that can manage cookies for you.  Rejecting cookies can however limit the functionality of the site.

Queries and access

If you have any queries about this privacy statement, or if you would like to access or correct the personal information that HRL Technology Group holds about you, please contact us using the form below.  HRL Technology Group will generally provide you with access to the personal information it holds about you, subject to some exceptions permitted by law.

Amendments to this privacy statement

HRL Technology Group may amend this website privacy statement from time to time by placing an amended version on this website.

News and
Events

Read All news

Defect Tolerance Assessment (DTA) and Life Assessment of Turbine Rotor

Feb 02 2017
Defect Tolerance Assessment (DTA) I ( Ninh Nguygen) have had and two articles presented at the WTIA and IEAust conferences and publishe...

Effects of Mercury on an Aluminium Heat Exchanger in a Natural Gas Plant

Jan 24 2017
Heat Exchange - Major Failure At 2:43 am on the 1st of January 2004 an explosion and fire was caused by the failure of a cold box manifold.&...

Improving Efficiency in Thermal Power Plants

Jan 18 2017
Plant Performance HRL Technology Group's plant performance team has extensive experience in thermal power plant performance testing an...