expertise in action

Our People

There's no doubt about it; our strength lies in our people. 

With a comprehensive team of experts in full and part-time roles, we give clients access to a diverse workforce showcasing the best brains in the business. Our experts include engineers, scientists, and technicians. Delivering expert technical consulting, many of our people hold doctorates or higher qualifications. All are skilled in developing practical and innovative solutions to client-specific and industry-wide challenges.

We place considerable emphasis on career development and encourage our team members to actively participate in industry forums and pursue growth opportunities across technical, business, and leadership spheres. This means they're always learning, growing, and adding more value to your organisation.

Meet Our Experts

Trevor Layzell - Business Unit Leader, Materials & Engineering Services

Trevor Layzell

Business Unit Leader, Materials &
Engineering Services
Sky Loo - Group Leader, Condition Assessment

Sky Loo

Group Leader, Condition
Assessment

Nick Miller - Business Unit Leader, Laboratory & Testing Services

Nick Miller

Business Unit Leader, Laboratory &
Testing Services
Michael Wallis - Business Unit Leader, Future Energy Brisbane

Michael Wallis

Business Unit Leader, Future Energy Brisbane
Dr Abi Babu - Engineering Consultant - Future Energy

Dr Abi Babu

Engineering Consultant - Future Energy
Matthew Barlow - Senior Combustion Engineer Brisbane

Matthew Barlow

Senior Combustion Engineer Brisbane
Matthew Baxter - Senior Mechanical Engineer

Matthew Baxter

Senior
Mechanical Engineer
Harry Better - Principal Materials/Mechanical Consultant

Harry Better

Principal Materials/Mechanical Consultant
Alex Blatchford - Technical Director

Alex Blatchford

Technical
Director
Liam Butler - Graduate Process Engineer Brisbane

Liam Butler

Graduate Process Engineer
Brisbane
Dr Sam Clayton - Senior Process Engineer

Dr Sam Clayton

Principal Process
Engineer

Dr Russell Coade - Principal Materials/Mechanical Consultant

Dr Russell Coade

Principal Materials/Mechanical Consultant
hrl

Richard Coldham - Principal Materials Engineer

Richard Coldham

Principal Materials
Engineer
hrl

Jarryd Cutting - Analytical Chemist & Technical Expert Biomass and Waste-to-Energy Melbourne

Jarryd Cutting

Analytical Chemist & Technical Expert Biomass and Waste-to-Energy Melbourne

Anthony Douglas - Process Engineer

Anthony Douglas

Senior Process
Engineer
hrl

Expert John Edgley, Principal Materials Engineer

John Edgley

Principal Materials
Engineer
hrl
Howard Ellis, Senior Technical Officer

Howard Ellis

Senior Technical
Officer

hrl

Andrew Gietman, Analytical Chemist & Consultant Biomass and Waste-to-Energy Melbourne

Andrew Gietman

Analytical Chemist & Consultant Biomass and Waste-to-Energy Melbourne

Fotini Gurfinkel - Chemist

Fotini Gurfinkel

Chemist
hrl
hrl

Marius Harmse - Team Leader Laboratories/Analytical Chemist

Marius Harmse

Team Leader Laboratories/Analytical Chemist

Christine Hicks - Senior Consultant

Christine Hicks

Senior
Consultant

Shelly Huang - Engineering Consultant

Shelly Huang

Engineering
Consultant

Glenn Innes - Senior Chemical Engineer

Glenn Innes

Senior Chemical
Engineer

Jasmina Karevski - Analytical Chemist

Jasmina Karevski

Analytical
Chemist

Steven Lai - Materials Engineer

Steven Lai

Materials
Engineer

Rowan Mackay - Analytical Materials Technologist Melbourne

Rowan Mackay

Analytical Materials Technologist Melbourne

Eugene Melideo - Technical Officer Melbourne

Eugene Melideo

Technical Officer
Melbourne

Michelle Muhlnickel - GroupLeader/Analytical Chemist

Michelle Muhlnickel

GroupLeader/Analytical
Chemist

Dr Ninh Nguyen - Principal Consultant

Dr Ninh Nguyen

Principal
Consultant

Richard Odgers - Principal Materials/Mechanical Consultant

Richard Odgers

Principal Materials/Mechanical Consultant

Dr Dan O'Neill - Metallurgical Engineer

Dr Dan O'Neill

Metallurgical
Engineer

Chris Patterson - Project Manager

Chris Patterson

Project
Manager

Dr Ninh Nguyen - Principal Consultant

Jacob Perry

Process Engineer
Brisbane

Bradley Price - Mechanical Engineer Melbourne

Bradley Price

Mechanical Engineer
Melbourne

Warwick Robinson - Principal Power Plant Engineer Brisbane

Warwick Robinson

Principal Power Plant Engineer Brisbane

Joel Samsu - Process Engineer Melbourne

Joel Samsu

Process Engineer Melbourne

Ken Sidharta - Materials/Mechnical Engineer

Ken Sidharta

Materials/Mechnical Engineer

Blake Stewart - Chemical Engineer

Blake Stewart

Chemical Engineer

James Taylor - Principal Mechanical Engineer

James Taylor

Principal Mechanical Engineer

Ross Ulmer - Senior Technical Officer

Ross Ulmer

Senior Technical
Officer

Dr Fedir Woskoboenko - Senior Principal Consultant

Dr Fedir Woskoboenko

Senior Principal
Consultant

Aiman Yusri - Process and Plant Performance Engineer Melbourne

Aiman Yusri

Process and Plant Performance Engineer Melbourne

Dr Helena Zhu - Engineer Consultant - Energy

Dr Helena Zhu

Engineer Consultant
- Energy

What Our Clients Say

"Great communication, solving problems, overall service."

Monica Willaton
Read All

See expertise in action:

Ready to transform your business performance?

Contact our technical consultants on -
+61 3 9565 9888
or
info@hrl.com.au to get started today.

Our Certifications

NATA

NATA accredited AtS/NZS ISO 17025, AS/NZS ISO 17020NATA Accredited Laboratories number 561

ISO 9001 Quality Management

ISO 9001 Quality Management certified by BSI under certificate number FS605116.